ทางซ้าย

taang sáai
Often heard
RareEveryday
Our takeWorth learning
In a nutshell
Over on the left-hand side — to the left.
  • Noun
    Components2
    ทางtaang
    way,path,route
    Very commonLearn this early
    ซ้ายsáai
    left
    Very commonLearn this early
    Used in real sentences
    help_outline
    เครื่องยนต์ที่เสียงดังที่สุดคือเครื่องทางซ้าย
    krêuuang yon têe sĭiang dang têe sùt keu krêuuang taang sáai
    The loudest engine is the one on the left.
    ช่วยขยับไปทางซ้ายนิดนึงได้ไหม?
    chûuay kà-yàp bpai taang sáai nít neung dâai măi
    Can you stand a bit to the left?
    หมุนก๊อกน้ำไปทางซ้าย
    mŭn gók náam bpai taang sáai
    Turn the faucet to the left.
    กรุณาเอียงศีรษะไปทางซ้าย
    gà-rú-naa iiang sĕe-sà bpai taang sáai
    Please tilt your head to the left.
    ห้องที่สองทางซ้ายคือห้องของฉัน
    hông têe sŏng taang sáai keu hông kŏng chăn
    The second room on the left is mine.